2018/2019 University of Nairobi Scholarship Recipients

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
Date and time: 
Thu, 2018-11-15 10:03
Location / Venue: 

University of Nairobi

The following is the list of recipients of the 2018/2019 University of Nairobi scholarship:

 

CAVS

AGRICULTURE

NO.

NAME

SCHOOL/INSTITUTE/

DEPT.

1

Gitau Karen Wambui

MSc. in Horticulture

2

Mumba Esther Uchi

MSc. in Soil Science

3

Onyango Jackline

MSc. in Range Management

4

Chengo Grace Dama

MSc. in Crop Protection

5

Livoav Simon Budiya

MSc in Plant Pathology

6

Thuku Linet Njeri

MSc in Applied Human Nutrition

7

Mogotu Miriam Wanjiru

MSc in Food Science & Technology

8

Bwamu Elisha Kiptanui

MSc in Food Science & Technology

9

Kangogo Ednah

MS in Agricultural & Applied Economics

10

Atsango Gideon Khatiakala

MSc in Agricultural Information & Communication Management

11

Odhiambo Abel

MSc in Plant Breeding & Biotechnology

12

Ndeme Judith Katumbi

MSc in Food Safety & Quality

VETERINARY MEDICINE

12

Macharia Esther Wanjiku

Veterinary Surgery

13

Chege Waithira Patriciah

Veterinary Theriogenology

14

Ngodia Sylvia Naipamei

Animal Genetics & Breeding

15

Kiarie Alice Njoki

Vet. Pathology, Microbiology & Parasitology

16

Mwasi Amosi Sibuti

Vet. Epidemiology and Economics

17

Mukabwa Emonje Henry

Comparative Animal Physiology

18

Owapo Vincent Juma

Leather Science

WANGARI MAATHAI  INSTITUTE FOR PEACE AND ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES 

19

Mburu Geraldine Wangui

MSC Environmental Governance

20

Hanti Hussein Gobu

MSC Environmental Governance

21

Ngicho Vincent

MSC Environmental Governance

CAE

SCHOOL OF THE ARTS & DESIGN 

22

Chesaro Kemboi Mike

MA Design

23

Daniel Munyaga Macharia

MA Design

INSTITUTE OF NUCLEAR SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

24

Michael Annastacia Mutio

MSc. Nuclear Science

25

Wafula Elly Kombo

MSc. Nuclear Science

CBPS

CEBIB

26

Gitau John Kaniaru

MSc. Bioinformatics

27

Shamim Wanjiku Osata

MSc. Biotechnology

SCHOOL OF BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES 

28

Kiprotich J. Piphian

MSc. Biology of Conservation

29

Githae Michael Mathenge

MSc. Agricultural Entomology

30

Nyambuto Moraa Margaret

MSc. Biology of Conservation

31

Karanja Josphat Ng’ang’a

MSc. Biology of Conservation

32

Musyoka Fredrick Kariru

MSc. Hydrobiology (Aquaculture)

SCHOOL OF COMPUTING & INFORMATICS

33

Wanyonyi Victor Wekesa

MSc DCT

34

Wachira Peter

MSc CI

INSTITUTE OF CLIMATE CHANGE AND ADAPTATION 

35

Oyieke Ellamae Achieng

MCCA

36

Njogu Vivian

MCCA

SCHOOL OF MATHEMATICS

37

Mutuku Serryanne Wavinya

MSc. Pure Mathematics

38

Karanja Salome Gathoni

MSc. Mathematical Statistics

39

Chelulei K. Gedion

MSc. Applied Maths

40

James Juma Otieno

MSc. Applied Maths

SCHOOL OF PHYSICAL SCIENCES 

41

Georgina Luti

MSc. Geology

42

Misingo Moses

MSc. Geology

43

Sunguti Majani Elizabeth

MSc. Meteorology

44

Ooko James Odiwour

MSc. Meteorology

45

Bichanga O. M. Brian

MSc. Physics

46

Ndegwa Charles Ndung’u

MSc. Physics

CEES

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

47

Gaicugi Doreen

M.Ed Administration & Planning

48

Were Wilkister

M.Ed Administration & Planning

49

Gitari Johnson Moses

M.Ed Administration & Planning

50

Korir Nelly Chemutai

M.Ed Physical Education & Sport

CHS

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

51

Dawood Mariam Ali Ahmed

Paediatrics and Child Health

52

Muhoro Wanjiku Miriam

Radiology

53

Mohamed Chaudhry Areeb

Plastic Surgery & Reconstructive Surgery

54

Adegu William Jacob

General Surgery

55

Nyakundi Daniel Kiyondi

Orthopaedic Surgery

56

Hussein Abdi Abdullahi

Psychiatry

57

Thuita Catherine Wangechi

Internal Medine

SCHOOL OF NURSING SCIENCES

58

Nyagah Anne Njeri

MSc Nursing Sciences

59

Anyira Joy Tsindoli

MSc. Nursing Sciences

SCHOOL OF PHARMACY

60

Munene Geraldine Kawira

M.Pharm. Pharmacoepidemiology & Pharmacovigilance

61

Kagiri Majory Watetu

M.Pharm. Clinical Pharmacy

62

Kerai Mukesh Manji

MSc. in Molecular Pharmacology

SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH

63

Kamweru Teresia Wangari

Master of Public Health (MPH)

64

Ndungu Sally Wambui

Master of Public Health (MPH)

CHSS

CASELAP

65

Qutamur Baraka Elema

MA Environmental Law

66

Dido Duba Liban

MA Environmental Law

CENTRE FOR TRANSLATION & INTERPRETATION (CTI)

67

Mwangangi Agnes Mbithe

MA Interpretation

68

Kathuke Matthias Kavuttih

MA Translation

FACULTY OF ARTS

69

Abwalaba David Sakwa

MA Geography & Environ. Studies

70

John Kimote Shadrack

MA Geography & Environ. Studies

71

Kipketer Enock Yego

MA Literature

72

Mary M. Nzau

MA Sociology & Social Work

73

Kariuki Dennis Kinyua

MA Political Science & Public Admin.

74

Barasa Wistone Dickson

MA Linguistics & Languages

75

Mbae Janice Makena

MA Linguistics & Languages

76

Opiyo Emmah Achieng

MA Kiswahili Studies

77

Mbae Ngenda Patrick

MA Kiswahili Studies

78

Junius Evah Njeri

MA Psychology

79

Ngure Mary Muthoni

MA Psychology

80

George Kitheka Kituku

MA History & Archaeology

IDS

81

Mugo Eunice Karimi

MA Development Studies

82

Okello Anne Atieno

MA Development Studies

83

Ouma Dansam

MA Development Studies

84

Wanga Naomi Achieng’

MA Development Studies

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

85

Jeremiah Bahati Mishie

MBA

86

Kibet Korir Dancun

MBA

87*

Jacinta Akorot Emanikor

MBA

88

Chondo Mercy Migasia

MBA

89

Irario George Opuro

MBA

90

Mwawali Janet Wali

MBA

91

Alexander Kimeu Maitha

MSc Finance

92

Ombongi Matagaro Brian

MSc. Finance

93

Purity Muthoni Wangeci

MBA

94

Billmartin Okeyo Abbott

MBA

SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS 

95

Njoroge Winnie Wanjiru

 

96

Muriithi Mercy Wangerwe

MA Economic Policy Management

97

Gicharu Patricia Njoki

MA Economics

98

Mwenderani Cindy Sharon

MA Economics

PSRI

99

Mucha Wangila Fred

MA Population Studies

100

Muthiani J. Wavinya

MA Population Studies

Download PDF

Expiry Date: 
Fri, 2019-11-15 10:03